[PhiladelphiaDANCE.org Listserv] 2019 Women in Dance Leadership Conference

Parks,Sandra info at womenindance.com
Thu Oct 3 11:00:36 EDT 2019


2019 Women in Dance Leadership Conference 

Mandell Theater, 3220 Chestnut Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104

Conference Information: http://www.womenindance.com/2019-conference-philadelphia-pa/ <http://www.womenindance.com/2019-conference-philadelphia-pa/>

10/17 8 PM Soloists’ Concert

10/18 9 AM - 5:30 PM 	Conference Activities: Keynote speech, Workshops, Dance on film screenings, Paper presentations and Panel discussions
10/18 8 PM - 10 PM 	Selected Choreographers’ Concert I 

10/19 9 AM - 5:30 PM	Conference Activities: WID Talk, Workshops, Dance on film screenings, Paper presentations and Panel discussions
10/19 8 PM - 10 PM	Selected Choreographers’ Concert II

Conference Registration: https://events.eventzilla.net/e/2019-women-in-dance-leadership-conference-2138719604 <https://events.eventzilla.net/e/2019-women-in-dance-leadership-conference-2138719604>

Individual Concert Ticket: https://events.eventzilla.net/e/2019-women-in-dance-evening-concerts-2138764186 <https://events.eventzilla.net/e/2019-women-in-dance-evening-concerts-2138764186>

Conference featured presenters: Brenda Dixon Gottschild (Keynote Speaker), Elizabeth Yntema (Honorary Guest Speaker), Christine Cox (WID Talk speaker), Helen Pickett (WID Talk Speaker/Workshop presenter), Carlota Santana (WID talk speaker), Stoner Winslett (WID Talk Speaker), Janis Brenner (Workshop presenter), Jacqulyn Buglisi (Workshop Presenter), Sara Nash (Workshop presenter), Mesma Belsare (Soloist/WID Talk Speaker/Workshop presenter), Shaness Kemp (Soloist/workshop presenter), Sirui Liu (Soloist), Estefania Ramirez (Soloist/Workshop presenter)

Conference Selected choreographers: Marlyn Attie (Panama), Sidra Bell/Joy Marie Thompson (Pennsylvania), Shayla Bott (Utah), Julie Crothers (California), Autumn Eckman (Arizona), Gretchen Erickson (Louisiana), Haddas Eshel (Israel), Jenny Gerena (Arizona), Lane Gifford (New York), Azaria Hogans/Martheya Nygaard (Texas), Catherine Meredith (Ohio), Jillian Mitchell (Georgia), Jill Guyton Nee (Tennessee), Vanessa Owen (North Carolina) and Thuy Wyckoff (New York)

Conference Selected Dance on film directors: Roxanna Barba (Florida), Alice Sheppard/Katherine Fisher (California), Britt Whitmoyer Fishal (Georgia), Merli Guerra (New Jersey), Jarrell Hamilton (Louisiana), Melinda Kowalska (Oregon), Niurca Marquez (Florida), Jill Moshman (New York), Ashley Rivera (Pennsylvania), Jade Robertson (California), Kelly Todd (New York), Judy Yiu (Hong Kong, China)

Conference Selected Scholars: Nicole Bindler (Pennsylvania), Emilia Cholewicka (Poland), Niurca E. Márquez (Florida), Dara Milovanovic (Cypress), Dana Ruttenberg (Israel), Melissa Teodoro (Pennsylvania)

Conference Selected Panelists: Ayumi Shafer, Molly Johnston, Kitty Clark, Annalisa Ledson, AT Moffet, Rebecca Salzer, Melanie Aceto, Meg Brooker, E. Gaynell Sherrod, Lynne Weber, Hannah Andersen, Charlotte Stickles, Mari Meade , Marcie Mamura , Gina Bolles Sorensen, Yvonne Montoya, J. Soto, Adriana Harris, Erin Donohue





Women in Dance 
info at womenindance.com
www.womenindance.com





More information about the Listserv mailing list